Haynes and Boone Prominently Featured in 2020 Chambers USA Directory

04/27/2020

Chambers USA recognized 58 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers and 17 practice areas in the 2020 edition of the legal directory published by Chambers and Partners.

Chambers ranks lawyers and practices based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients. Ranking criteria include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities highly valued by legal clients.

“We are honored that so many of our partners and practices were again ranked among the industry’s best by the Chambers USA directory,” Managing Partner Tim Powers said. “The 2020 directory features lawyers and practices across our U.S. offices, demonstrating our enviable depth and breadth.”

Five Haynes and Boone lawyers were listed in Chambers for the first time: Melissa Goodman, Phil Kim, Suzanne Murray, Craig Stahl, Craig Unterberg. Seven lawyers were recognized with higher bandings: Stacy Brainin, Russell Emerson, Matthew Deffebach, Kent Rutter, Ben Mesches, Ron Breaux, Bill Kleinman.

The following Haynes and Boone practice groups were featured in the 2020 edition of Chambers USA:

Banking & Finance (Texas)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance (New York)

Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds) (Houston & Surrounds)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Environment (Texas)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (USA – Nationwide)

Franchising (Nationwide)

Healthcare (Texas)

Insurance (Texas)

Intellectual Property (Texas)

Labor & Employment (Texas)

Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Real Estate (Texas)

Tax (Texas)

Below are the individually recognized Haynes and Boone lawyers and the Chambers practice area(s):

Katherine (Kit) Addleman – Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (USA - Nationwide), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Purvi Patel Albers – Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (Texas)

Paul Amiel – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Jeffrey Becker – Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (Texas)

Charles Beckham Jr. – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (USA - Nationwide), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Thad Behrens – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Michael Boone – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Giorgio Bovenzi – Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (USA - Nationwide)

Stacy Brainin – Healthcare (Texas), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust (Texas), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Barry I. Buchman – Insurance: Policyholder (District of Columbia)

Jeff Civins – Environment (Texas)

Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Randall E. Colson – Technology: Outsourcing (Texas)

Eli Columbus – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Nina Cortell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Matthew T. Deffebach – Labor & Employment (Texas)

John R. Eldridge – Environment (Texas)

Russell Emerson – Intellectual Property (Texas)

John D. Fognani – Environment (Colorado) 

Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Texas: Houston & Surrounds)

Daniel Gold – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Melissa Goodman – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Mike A. Hatchell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Anne Johnson – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Neal Kaminsky – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Phillip Kim – Healthcare (Texas)

Bill Kleinman – Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas)

Steven Koch – Real Estate: Finance (New York)

Robert A. Lauer – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Lynne Liberato – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Diana Liebmann – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

James Markus – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Ernest Martin – Insurance (Texas)

Michael Mazzone – Environment (Texas)

David McCombs – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Mary S. Mendoza – Environment (Texas)

Ben Mesches – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Laura Beth Miller – Intellectual Property (Illinois)

J. Frasher Murphy – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Suzanne Murray – Environment (Texas)

Scott G. Night – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Laura E. O'Donnell – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Ian Peck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Stephen Pezanosky – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Timothy Powers – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Werner Powers – Insurance (Texas)

Laura Prather – First Amendment Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

Karen S. Precella – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Justin Riess - Banking & Finance (North Carolina)

Kent Rutter – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Janice V. Sharry – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Micah Skidmore – Insurance (Texas)

Craig Stahl – Oil & Gas Litigation (USA - Nationwide), Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources (Texas)

Mary-Christine (M.C.) Sungaila – Litigation: Appellate (California)

Mark Trachtenberg – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Craig Unterberg – Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (USA - Nationwide)

Susan Wetzel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Texas: Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds)

Haynes and Boone is an international corporate law firm with offices in Texas, New York, California, Charlotte, Chicago, Denver, Washington, D.C., London, Mexico City and Shanghai, providing a full spectrum of legal services in energy, technology, financial services and private equity. With more than 575 lawyers, Haynes and Boone is ranked among the largest U.S.-based firms by The National Law Journal, The American Lawyer and The Lawyer. It also ranks among the nation’s most recommended law firms by general counsel, according to BTI Consulting Group’s “Most Recommended Law Firms 2019” report.