Haynes and Boone Recognized in Best Lawyers in America 2019

08/15/2018

Best Lawyers in America 2019 has featured 111 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers in its annual referral guide of outstanding lawyers throughout the U.S.

Honorees are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations. The guide honored firm lawyers in Austin, Dallas, Denver, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Orange County, Palo Alto, San Antonio, Richardson and Washington, D.C.

AUSTIN

James D. Braddock: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental

Jeff Civins: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Water Law

Mike Hatchell: Appellate Practice

Robert Lauer: Franchise Law

Mary Simmons Mendoza: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental

Leslie Thorne: Insurance Law

DALLAS

Katherine S. Addleman: Criminal Defense - White Collar

Robert D. Albergotti: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Project Finance Law

Paul Amiel: Banking and Finance Law

Richard D. Anigian: Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey M. Becker: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law

Thad Behrens: Litigation - Securities

Jason P. Bloom: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Michael Boone: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law

Stacy L. Brainin: Healthcare Law, Litigation - Antitrust

Ronald W. Breaux: Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense - White Collar, Litigation - Antitrust

Randall C. Brown: Patent Law

D. Brack Bryant: Real Estate Law

Deborah S. Coldwell: Franchise Law

John M. Collins: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates

Randall E. Colson: Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law

Eli O. Columbus: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Nina Cortell: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Scott C. Drablos: Real Estate Law, Tax Law

Natalie Dubose: Insurance Law

J. Russell Emerson: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent

Matthew T. Ferris: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

David L. Fields: Real Estate Law

Richard M. Fijolek: Tax Law

Melissa M. Goodman: Litigation - Labor and Employment

David H. Harper: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Thomas D. Harris: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William R. Hays III: Corporate Law

Anne M. Johnson: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Jeremy D. Kernodle: Appellate Practice

William S. Kleinman: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Ernest Martin Jr.: Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance

David L. McCombs: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Technology Law

Barry F. McNeil: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense - White Collar, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities

Ben L. Mesches: Appellate Practice

J. Mitchell Miller: Trusts and Estates

J. Frasher Murphy: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott G. Night: Banking and Finance Law

Vicki L. Odette: Tax Law

Larry B. Pascal: International Trade and Finance Law

Ian T. Peck: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Phillip B. Philbin: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent

Charles F. Plenge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Timothy E. Powers: Banking and Finance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law

Werner A. Powers: Insurance Law

Ann M. Saegert: Real Estate Law

Gregory R. Samuel: Corporate Law

Matthew R. Schindel: Real Estate Law

Janice V. Sharry: Corporate Law

Micah E. Skidmore: Insurance Law

David R.N. Taubenfeld: Insurance Law

Michael Threet: Tax Law

John W. Turner: Litigation - Antitrust

W. Scott Wallace: Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law

Susan A. Wetzel: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

William C. Wilshusen: Real Estate Law

Robert E. Wilson: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Taylor H. Wilson: Corporate Law

Kenya S. Woodruff: Healthcare Law

DENVER

John D. Fognani: Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Patrick L. Hughes: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Robert Thibault: Corporate Law

FORT WORTH

Brian D. Barnard: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Karen C. Denney: Litigation - Labor and Employment

William D. Greenhill: Project Finance Law

Stephen M. Pezanosky: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Karen S. Precella: Appellate Practice

William D. Ratliff III: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Thomas J. Williams: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property

HOUSTON

Charles A. Beckham Jr.: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven A. Buxbaum: Corporate Law

Bernard F. Clark Jr.: Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Project Finance Law

Matthew Thomas Deffebach: Litigation - Labor and Employment

John R. Eldridge: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental

Henry Flores: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation- Bankruptcy

Ricardo Garcia-Moreno: Sports Law

Jesse J. Gelsomini: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Kenric D. Kattner: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation- Bankruptcy

Robert S. Ladd: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Lynne Liberato: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Michael J. Mazzone: Commercial Litigation

Chad E. Mills: Derivatives and Futures Law

Bradley J. Richards: Project Finance Law

Kent G. Rutter: Appellate Practice

Mark R. Trachtenberg: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Joseph A. Vilardo: Banking and Finance Law

Odean L. Volker: Arbitration

Chris E. Wolfe: Tax Law

NEW YORK

Steven Koch: Real Estate Law

Lawrence Mittman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Walter Schleimer: Real Estate Law

ORANGE COUNTY

Tamara I. Devitt: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Mark Erickson: Commercial Litigation

Kenneth G. Parker: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark Law

Anthony W. Pierotti: Real Estate Law

Mary-Christine Sungaila: Appellate Practice

PALO ALTO

Gary J. Edwards: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Philip W. Woo: Patent Law

RICHARDSON

Thomas Kelton: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law

David M. O’Dell: Litigation - Intellectual Property

SAN ANTONIO

Diana M. Liebmann: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Utilities Law

William B. Nash: Litigation - Patent

Laura E. O’Donnell: Litigation - Labor and Employment

Frank Z. Ruttenberg: Real Estate Law

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Barry Buchman: Insurance Law

Julie R. Domike: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental